Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Canada

Canada

Click on Title to view full description

 - 11 items found in your search
 
 
1 Anderson, Frank W. A Frontier Guide To Mystic Jasper and the Yellowhead Pass
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Frontier Publishing Ltd. 1973 Trade Paperback Very Good - Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
56pp. Soil on yellow front cover, minor corner bends. Maps and photos. No interior marks. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boswell, Hazel Legends from Quebec from the Land of the Golden Dog
Toronto, Canada McClelland and Stewart Limited 1966 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good + Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boswell, Hazel 
120pp. Green cloth has minimal corner bumps, tiny white speckles at front bottom; owner dedication on ffep. Green dj has heavy rubbing and wear to all edges, wrinkles and closed tears, showing white; price-clipped. 10 French-Canadian legends; ten full color, full page illustrations. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bradbury, W. K. Niagara Falls, Canada
Ottawa, Canada Photogelatine Engraving Co. Original Wraps Near Fine Book 4 3/8 x 6 7/8 
Black and white (now greenish tinted), very sharp photos of Niagara Falls taken ca 1920's according to automobile styles. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carrier, Roch; Fischman, Sheila, Trans. The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories
Toronto, Canada House of Anansi Press, Ltd. 1979 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + Book 
160pp. Red pictorial cover; sunning to spine, minor edgewear, pages toning. 20 short stories by a premier Canadian writer. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Deere, Captain David N. Desert Cats: The Canadian Fighter Squadron in the Gulf War
Stoney Creek, Ontario Fortress Publications 1991 091919513X / 9780919195134 Soft cover Very Good + No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
132 pp. Illustrated cover, minor shelf wear, light scratch down most of front, uncreased spine. Color and B&W photographs throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Furlong, John; Mason, Gary Patriot Hearts: Inside the Olympics that Changed a Country
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Douglas and McIntyre 2011 1553657942 / 9781553657941 Hardcover Near Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Beige boards, lightly bumped corner. Illustrated blue and black dj, no shelf wear, a mylar cover. B&W photographs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Knight, Rolf Stump Ranch Chronicles and Other Narratives
Vancouver, Canada New Star Books 1977 0919888739 / 9780919888739 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
144 pp. Illustrated cover rubbed with general shelf wear, light soil on back, spine, and bottom pg. edges. Spine is uncreased. B&W photographs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Leslie, Kenneth Kenneth Leslies' Songs of Nova Scotia
Ontario, Canada Musica Enrg./Albert Pelletier Soft cover Very Good + Sheet music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Nonpaginated. Booklet, blue paper covers, minor shelf wear, bent corners, wrinkles across center, pencil and ink marks on front. Piano vocal sheet music; includes 7 songs. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Leversedge, T.F.J., Foreward By The Arrow: Avro CF-105 Mk.1 Pilot's Operating Instructions and RCAF Testing/Basing Plans
Erin, Ontario, Canada Boston Mills Press 1999 1550463101 / 9781550463101 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pp. Bright illustrated covers, no shelf wear, uncreased spine. Light bump leaves a small bend on the first few pages. Color photographs, B&W illustrations. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Steel, Byron Let's Visit Canada: a Practical Guide for Tourist, Sportsman and Vacationist
New York Robert M. McBride & Co. 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Poor Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
496pp. Green cloth, minor water damage to last few pages, leaving waviness. Green pictorial dj missing top 2 inches at spine, cloth sunned at missing spot, price-clipped. Dj also has major edgewear, chips and water mark to back, back ripped diagonally across back, held together by mylar. Book has ink mark on ffep, back endpaper has child's drawing of tractor in pencil. Canada for tourists, with descriptions, b&w photos, info on accomodations (hotels $1 per person per day), attractions, etc. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thomson, Edward Willaim Old Man Savarin Stories:Tales of Canada and Canadians
New York George H. Doran Company 1917 Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Jefferys, Charles W. 
344 pp. Later ptg. Binding tight. Red cloth. Minor foxing to endpapers, top edge soiled. 8 two-tone plates. Photo of author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksforyou.us
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie